CEMPASÚCHITL HUIPIL

300.00$

Clear

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Artisan Cristina Brasil Casablanca

“I’m proud of my work. I tell my children, `Learn! In the future I’m going to die and neither one of you is going to stay with this work.´ There used to be a lot of people who did it, but there are fewer and fewer every time. The only ones who remain are my aunt and myself and I hope that at least one of my children stays with this.” – Master Weaver Cristina Brasil Casablanca

Four years ago, Cristina met Textile Designer, Denisse Kuri, and her passion for indigenous textiles. It was then that she decided to go back to her roots and learn the back-strap loom technique from her aunt – something her grandmother always wanted – but was never encouraged to do due to due to the labor-intensive nature of the work and low pay. As of today, she uses the same maguey tip her grandmother handed down to her years ago to create the vivid figures of the piece.

The art alludes to the vegetation in Pahuatlán, Cristina’s hometown, where mountains are covered in trees and Cempasúchitl flowers typical of the region—the wildflower is gathered as well as cultivated for medicinal, ceremonial and decorative purposes.

manifestation of culture and tradition.

Cotton Thread

Crafted in San Pablito, Pahuatlán, in the state of Puebla, México

Telar de Cintura con Punta de Maguey – Back-strap Loom Weaving with Maguey tip

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.