CEMPASÚCHITL LONG SKIRT

740.00$

Clear

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Artisan Cristina Brasil Casablanca

“Feel the privilege of wearing art.” – Denisse Kuri 

A skirt where the imaginary threads of the past and the true threads of the present are woven together to create an unmistakable style.

The Cempasúchitl Long Skirt highlights the journey of two young women…

Four years ago, Denisse went searching for a famous artisan known to be one of the few who still knew how to weave using the maguey tip technique. In this technique, the pointy tip of the fleshy-leaved maguey is used as a needle for weaving. It gives form to the skirt’s design and facilitates the pulling of the threads.

But, Denisse’s challenge in communicating with this elderly Otomí master weaver, only fluent in her native Otomí language, almost made her give up the idea. It was then that she met Cristina, at first a simple translator between the master weaver and Denisse, but later a woman determined to learn and merge ideas with Denisse to create “wearable art”.

manifestation of culture and tradition.

Cotton Thread Figures

Silk Shantung

Crafted in San Pablito, Pahuatlán, in the state of Puebla, México

Telar de Cintura con Punta de Maguey – Back-strap Loom Weaving with Maguey tip

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.