CEMPASÚCHITL MIDI SKIRT

500.00$

Clear

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Artisan Cristina Brasil Casablanca

Each generation hands down precious things to the next. A grandmother hands down her favorite weaving tools to her granddaughter even though she knows the little girl has little interest in this art. Cristi kept it for years as a reminder of her loving “xuxu”(grandmother in Otomi language), even though she’d never use them.

Four years ago, Cristi met Textile Designer, Denisse Kuri, and her passion for indigenous textiles. It was then that she decided to go back to her roots and learn the back-strap loom technique from her aunt, a master weaver in the technique.

As of today, she uses the same maguey tip her grandmother handed down to her years before. The pointy tip of the fleshy-leaved maguey is used as a needle for weaving. It gives form to the skirt’s design and facilitates the pulling of the threads.

In their design, they allude to the flora of Pahuatlán, Cristi’s home, where mountains are covered in trees and wild Cempasúchitl flowers typical of the region—the wild flower is gathered as well as cultivated for medicinal, ceremonial and decorative purposes.

this piece a modern manifestation of culture and tradition.

Cotton Thread

Crafted in San Pablito, Pahuatlán, in the state of Puebla, México

Telar de Cintura con Punta de Maguey – Back-strap Loom Weaving with Maguey tip

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.