STAR HUIPIL

$430.00

Limpiar
Add to Wishlist

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Master Artisan Yolanda Hernandez

Have you ever stared up at the stars on a clear night sky and felt that surreal sense of awe, wondering what’s out there?

Through her weaving, master artisan Yolanda Hernández gives life to the threads.  She evokes that feeling of laying down in the grass on a cool night and looking up at something greater.  With this design, she expresses the changing intensity of stars in their cores and throughout the night depending on the hour. 

Denisse and Yolanda met in Zanancantan, inspired by the Mayan’s passion for the moon, stars, and sun. Together they crafted this magical piece representing their own connection with astronomy and the universe.  

this piece a modern manifestation of culture and tradition.

Cotton Thread

Crafted in Zinacantán, in the state of Chiapas, México

Telar de Cintura – Back-strap Loom Weaving

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.