CHICALOTE HUIPIL

$390.00

Limpiar
Add to Wishlist

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Master Artisan Clementina Vargas

Inspired in the beautiful “Chicalote” flower, the Chicalote Huipil narrates the value of traditional medicinal use of the flower to the people of the Huauchinango region in Puebla, Mexico.

An allegory between black and white, good and evil, the piece tells the story of a beautiful white flower growing in thorny bushes. While the flower has traditional medical uses in the treatment of pain and other diseases, it also contains toxic substances of which people should be aware.

Master Artisan Clementina Vargas embroiders a stairway to access a world where tradition, spirituality, and nature combine. This hand embroidered huipil is made using floral white skeins of thread with the traditional technique of “bordado de pepenado” (pebbled embroidery).

With an elegant triangle cut in the front and simple leather details on the sides, textile Designer Denisse Kuri gives form to the piece. This collaborative and experimental work takes up to three days to complete, where ideas from the modern world and traditional knowledge meet.

this piece a modern manifestation of culture and tradition.

Cotton 

Crafted in Naupan, Huauchinango, in the state of Puebla, México

Bordado de Pepenado – Pebbled Embroidery

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.

Login

If you already registered, please login

Sing-Up

Create your Owned & Adored account and enjoy a new shopping experience.

Your Favourites

Click the  beside an item to save it to your Favourites and review, share or purchase later.