STAR TUNIC

$450.00

Limpiar
Add to Wishlist

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Master Artisan Yolanda Hernandez

In the natural reserve of Cierro Huitepec, trees are inextricably tied to Zinacantán weavers. You can see their waists attached by the energy of the threads to the strong trunks that rise to the clear sky. This impressive jungle blankets the landscape where master artisan Yolanda Hernandez weaves the vivid cotton threads in the traditional “telar de cintura” (back-strap loom).

Passed through the generations to the few master weavers that remain, this endangered ancient technique reflects a culture that chooses art to preserve its heritage.

This is a delicate artistic process that consists of fabricating the loom itself, carefully mounting threads, and patiently weaving over time to create a piece of art. By carefully counting threads, Yolanda forms the brocade of the piece and shows the rich iconography of her world.

A stair to access the ancient world of the Mayas, the rhombus grid Star Tunic design transports you to the importance of astronomy and interpreting the night sky in ancient Mayan culture. The mixture of Denisse’s sketches, color combination, and experimentation with Yolanda’s technique and mystic knowledge makes this piece a modern manifestation of culture and tradition.

Cotton Thread

Crafted in Zinacantán, in the state of Chiapas, México

Telar de Cintura – Back-strap Loom Weaving

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.

Login

If you already registered, please login

Sing-Up

Create your Owned & Adored account and enjoy a new shopping experience.

Your Favourites

Click the  beside an item to save it to your Favourites and review, share or purchase later.