ZONGOLICA PONCHO

$550.00

Limpiar
Add to Wishlist

Collaboration with Textile Designer Denisse Kuri & Master Artisan Rafaela Salas Romero

Zongolica lies in an isolated majestic mountain range, so isolated that it was not until the mid-twentieth century that the first road to the town was built. In part due to its remoteness, the region was able to preserve its native language, Nautl, and maintain parts of their ancient practices and beliefs.

With Denisse’s fashionable design and Rafaela Salas Romero’s artisanal technique, the two women craft a cozy, everyday poncho.

In this natural landscape, creole sheep graze and eat the leaves from native trees and hazelnut from the fields. Once a year in the beginning of the summer, artisans shave the sheep. With a wooden stick, they hit the wool over the course of the day to remove organic residues and soften it. They later wash the wool carefully with hot water and finally clean it with cold water. It is then left to dry on a wooden flat surface with the fresh air of the mountains.

Through gentle finger movements, the dry wool is separated delicately without breaking it until it has a soft texture. The soft fibers are then twisted with a wooden spindle until it has the desired thickness. Finally, Rafaela mounts the natural color threads and builds her wooden loom. She starts the weaving using the traditional technique of “telar de cintura” (back-strap loom), building pressure with her back on one side and attaching the other to a tree.

Cotton Thread

Crafted in Sierra Zongolica, in the state of Veracruz, México

Telar de Cintura – Back-strap Loom Weaving

 XSSML
Bust (cm)869196100
Waist (cm)67727680
Hip (cm)9196100105
Bust (inches)33.8535.8237.7939.37
Waist (inches)26.3728.3429.9231.49
Hip (inches)35.8237.7939.3741.33

Limited edition of 50 ponchos

*Due to the handcrafted nature of our products, slight variations enhance authenticity.

Login

If you already registered, please login

Sing-Up

Create your Owned & Adored account and enjoy a new shopping experience.

Your Favourites

Click the  beside an item to save it to your Favourites and review, share or purchase later.